Chalets 7, 8, 9 and 10

Privacy & Cookies

At St Martin Chalets we know your personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website. This statement explains how we will use your information, demonstrating that we will use your information carefully, sensibly and explicitly to optimise your experience of using this website. This page describes the privacy policy of www.stmartinchalets.at. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. We may be required to change this policy from time to time so, if you’d like to be kept up-to-date, we recommend you check this page intermittently.

This privacy statement applies only to our website: www.stmartinchalets.at and does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Wherever we link to other sites not covered by this privacy policy we will entitle the links appropriately to show the user that they are being forwarded to a third party site.

The Data Protection Act of 1998

We treat all personal information (which means any data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address etc.) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Any amendments to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act 1998 can be reviewed at The Information Commissioner’s Office website: http://www.ico.gov.uk

Our principles

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology. This means:

  • We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information.
  • We ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from St Martin Chalets and, if you choose, from carefully chosen third parties. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, tick boxes will let you decide whether you wish to receive marketing. We may, however, email you occasionally with information about our services.

We will collect and use individual user details only where we have legitimate business reasons and are legally entitled to do so.

We will be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use your information.

We will use personal data only for the purpose(s) for which they were originally collected and we will ensure personal data are securely disposed of.

Our site is accessible via the Internet. This means that, wherever you choose to post your data on the site, they can be accessed from anywhere around the world.

The information we collect and how it is used

We collect personal data from the forms you complete on the site and from any emails you send to us. In most instances, the personal data we collect will be used to respond to your enquiry or information request or to provide you with goods or services. Occasionally it may be used to allow us to develop our site to enhance the online experience of our users.

We never pass your personal information on to any other parties unless we have first obtained your express permission to do so. If this is the case, we will state who these carefully selected third parties are so you can make an informed decision before granting your permission. You will always be offered the choice to opt out.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our goods or services, to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

We also maintain log files that allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Log files provide us with statistical information on how people use the site and what content people are viewing. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer either temporarily or permanently. We use cookies for a number of reasons:

1. For statistical purposes to track how many individual unique users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect data listing which of our pages are most frequently visited and by which types of users and from which countries.

2. We may use third parties to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons.

3. We may decide to generate statistical cookies to track advertising impressions and conversions.

4. Placing cookies on your computer means we can serve you adverts that you might be more interested in, and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective an advertising campaign has been.

5. Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not render correctly.

You can turn cookies off but if you do this you may not be able to use all services on our website and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won’t be able to limit what you see using cookies. You will, however, still be able to view editorial content.

6. St Martin Chalets and/or third party companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit the relevant pages on the Information Commissioner’s website. http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Disclosure of users’ personal data to third parties

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your permission except where you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law for information such as a court order, witness summons, or complaint from governmental authorities.

Keeping your data secure

We have put in place appropriate physical and electronic measures, security policies and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information. All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. In this regard, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.

Contacting us and access to personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you. You may also request amendments to any personal data that we are holding about you that is factually inaccurate.

To request a copy of your personal information, contact us using the details below. There may be a fee involved in providing this data and you will be expected to provide proof of identity. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information. In this eventuality we will give you the reasons for refusal.

If you have any other questions or concerns about our privacy statement and practices please contact us at info@stmartinchalets.at

The information we collect

At St Martin Chalets we may collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users.
  • To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.
  • Where necessary, to communicate with you.

What information do we collect?

There are several types of information we gather from you:

Information you give us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, including name, company, address, email address and telephone number. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and customising the way we communicate with you.

Automatic information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses stmartinchalets.at or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of stmartinchalets.at on other websites.

Mobile: when you download or use apps created by St Martin Chalets or its associated companies and, where applicable, have requested or consented to location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

E-mail communications: to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from St Martin Chalets, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, you can unsubscribe or notify us and we will remove you from our database.

Information from other sources: we might receive information about you from other sources, for example when we meet you at events. This information will be added to our database information to keep it up-to-date.

Legal information and how to contact us

This is the main privacy policy for stmartinchalets.at and iVM Services GmbH. For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller and Data Processor for stmartinchalets.at is iVM Services GmbH, St Martin Chalets, Namens EG St Martin, Anna-Neumann-Strasse 14, A8850 Murau, Austria.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding St Martin Chalets’ use of personal data please contact the Data Protection Manager at the above address, or by email to info@stmartinchalets.at.

Dispute resolution for St Martin Chalets

If you have any complaints regarding privacy or any other matters, please contact St Martin Chalets using the contact details provided above. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you may raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner via http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.